Tajikistan introduced simplified procedures for visa support for citizens of the EU, USA and Japan, for tourist visas of up to one month. A visa support letter is still required, but it can be obtained more quickly than before.
Note that some parts of Tajikistan are restricted and you will need extra permits (in addition to your visa) to travel there. If your itinerary takes you to Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Oblast (GBAO), you will need to get a GBAO Permit in addition to your visa. This permit can be applied for in Dushanbe and takes 1 – 7 day.
Tajik visas cannot be obtained at the border. You must obtain a visa in advance of travel to Tajikistan. However, visas can be obtained from Tajik embassies in most of Tajikistan’s neighbor states.

1. Obtain a letter of invitation

You must be invited to Tajikistan by an organization that is legally registered with the Ministry of Justice (or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs). The organisation will prepare a letter of invitation, which must be ratified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. If you wish to come to Tajikistan as a tourist, you can apply for a letter of invitation from the local travel agent. You can use this letter to apply for a single-entry tourist visa, valid for up to one month. If necessary, your visa can be extended after arrival in Tajikistan.

WHAT DO YOU NEED TO OBTAIN VISA:

01 Name

02 Nationality

03 Date of birth
04 Sex
05 Passport number, issue date & validity
06 Occupation & place of work (name of organisation)
07 Three passport photographs
08 Your letter of invitation

Note: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs reserves the right to deny any application for visa support without providing further explanations or may request additional information (e.g. letter from the employer confirming the employment)