Tourists require a visa to enter Uzbekistan. For tourists residing in countries where Uzbekistan has a consulate, the visas must be obtained there. Tourists residing in countries where there is no Uzbekistan consulate visa may be obtained on arrival at the airport provided permission has been approved in advance.

Visas can only be obtained after an official invitation letter is issued from Ministry of foreign affairs of Uzbekistan. Once the permission is granted it is then sent to the Uzbekistan Consulate overseas where the visa is then issued. The complete procedure can take up to 2 weeks. Nationals of USA, Japan and most European Union countries do not require an invitation and may apply for a tourist visa directly at the Uzbekistan Consulate in their countries.

Snow Leopard Tours can provide you with Uzbekistan Visa Support or Letter of Invitation (LOI). Time required to provide LOI is 10 business days.
The following information is required from each passenger before an application for tourist visa is accepted.

01 Color scan copy passport main page
02 Occupation & place of work (name of organization) address with phone number (if retired no need those information)
03 Home address with phone number

Note: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs reserves the right to deny any application for visa support without providing further explanations or may request additional information (e.g. letter from the employer confirming the employment)